Mims Davies

Mims Davies is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Eastleigh, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mims Davies, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Eastleigh
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
5 November 2018 - 25 July 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office)
Wales Office
26 July 2018 - 5 November 2018
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
9 January 2018 - 25 July 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mims Davies
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)
6 November 2017 - 5 March 2018
Commons
Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion
15 November 2016 - 23 October 2018
Commons
Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)
9 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Women and Equalities Committee
6 July 2015 - 19 December 2016
Commons