Graham Stringer

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Graham Stringer, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Panel of Chairs
15 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Manchester, Blackley
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
12 June 2001 - 29 May 2002
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
9 November 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Science and Technology Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
16 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Science and Technology Committee
13 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Transport Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
25 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Energy and Climate Change Committee
4 November 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Justice Committee
21 January 2013 - 24 February 2014
Commons
Transport Committee
18 July 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Science and Technology Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Commons Science and Technology
1 October 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee
10 March 2008 - 30 September 2009
Commons
Science and Technology Committee
27 November 2006 - 30 October 2007
Commons
Transport Committee
22 July 2002 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs
14 July 1997 - 13 December 1999
Commons