Lord Stunell

Lord Stunell is a Liberal Democrat Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 7 December 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Stunell OBE, and his given name is Robert Andrew Stunell. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Stunell, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hazel Grove
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Elections contested

Hazel Grove
9 April 1992
Commons
City of Chester
11 June 1987
Commons
City of Chester
9 June 1983
Commons
City of Chester
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Andrew Stunell
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Opposition Department
5 May 2006 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister)
Opposition Department
10 March 2006 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Liberal Democrat Chief Whip
Opposition Department
10 June 2001 - 10 March 2006
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Opposition Department
1 June 1997 - 1 June 2005
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
31 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
International Development Committee
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
1 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
1 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
1 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons