Kirsten Oswald

Kirsten Oswald is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for East Renfrewshire, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Kirsten Oswald, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

Elections contested

East Renfrewshire
8 June 2017
Commons

House membership

Commons
Kirsten Oswald
12 December 2019 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Kirsten Oswald
7 May 2015 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Women)
Opposition Department
2 February 2021 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Equalities)
Opposition Department
1 February 2021 - 30 May 2024
Commons
SNP Deputy Westminster Leader
Opposition Department
7 July 2020 - 6 December 2022
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
Opposition Department
7 January 2020 - 1 February 2021
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Wales)
Opposition Department
7 January 2020 - 1 February 2021
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Work, Pensions and Inclusion)
Opposition Department
7 January 2020 - 1 February 2021
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Armed Forces and Veterans)
Opposition Department
20 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Committee memberships