Mr Ivan Lewis

Mr Ivan Lewis is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Bury South, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Ivan Lewis, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bury South
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
23 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Labour
1 May 1997 - 23 November 2017

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
5 October 2008 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (Care Services)
Department of Health
5 May 2006 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Skills and Vocational Education)
Department for Education and Skills
11 June 2001 - 10 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Ivan Lewis
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
7 October 2013 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
7 October 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (also Shadow Deputy Prime Minister)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
13 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Development Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
21 February 2017 - 3 May 2017
Commons
International Development Committee
20 February 2017 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
1 February 1999 - 13 December 1999
Commons
Deregulation
29 July 1997 - 16 April 1999
Commons