Sir David Amess

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir David Amess, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Southend West
Elected 7 times
1 May 1997 - 15 October 2021
Commons
Basildon
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 June 1983 - 15 October 2021

Elections contested

Newham North West
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir David Amess
9 June 1983 - 15 October 2021

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
15 January 2020 - 15 October 2021
Commons
Administration Committee
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Administration Committee
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
30 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
10 June 2013 - 14 May 2014
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
12 June 2012 - 25 April 2013
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
20 July 1998 - 22 October 2007
Commons
Broadcasting
1 June 1994 - 1 June 1997
Commons