Rt Hon James Cleverly

James Cleverly is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Braintree, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of James Cleverly, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Braintree
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Exiting the European Union)
Department for Exiting the European Union
4 April 2019 - 24 July 2019
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Conservative Party
24 July 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
8 January 2018 - 4 April 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
James Cleverly
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Trade Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)
9 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons