Sir Nicholas Winterton

Sir Nicholas Winterton is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Macclesfield, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Nicholas Winterton, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Macclesfield
Elected 10 times
30 September 1971 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Newcastle-under-Lyme
18 June 1970
Commons
Newcastle-under-Lyme
30 October 1969
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Nicholas Winterton
30 September 1971 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Standing Orders
24 October 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Standing Orders
3 May 1979 - 15 November 1988
Commons
Panel of Chairs
19 March 1986 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
31 October 1991 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
Chaired
1 January 1991 - 1 January 1992
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
21 February 1991 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
30 October 1997 - 9 November 2005
Commons
Procedure Committee
31 July 1997 - 12 December 2005
Commons
Procedure Committee
Chaired
31 July 1997 - 9 November 2005
Commons