Lord Stephen

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Stephen, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Kincardine and Deeside
Elected 1 time
7 November 1991 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

Aberdeen South
1 May 1997
Commons
Kincardine and Deeside
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Nicol Stephen
7 November 1991 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Scotland)
Opposition Department
1 June 2015 - 28 October 2016
Lords

Committee memberships

Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill Special Public Bill Committee
22 January 2013 - 13 February 2013
Lords