Lord Willis of Knaresborough

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Willis of Knaresborough, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee
15 October 2020 - Present
Lords
National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee
Chaired
15 October 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Harrogate and Knaresborough
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Phil Willis
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Committee memberships

Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS Committee
25 May 2016 - 5 April 2017
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
27 October 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Commons Science and Technology
1 October 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Commons Science and Technology
Chaired
1 October 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee
10 March 2008 - 30 September 2009
Commons
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee
Chaired
10 March 2008 - 30 September 2009
Commons
Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee)
Chaired
15 May 2007 - 8 August 2007
Commons
Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee)
2 May 2007 - 8 August 2007
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
13 July 2005 - 30 October 2007
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
Chaired
13 July 2005 - 30 October 2007
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
11 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Education & Employment
29 March 1999 - 13 November 2000
Commons