Fabian Hamilton MP

Fabian Hamilton is the Labour MP for Leeds North East, and has been an MP continuously since 1 May 1997. He currently undertakes the role of Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Fabian Hamilton, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Leeds North East
9 April 1992
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
10 October 2016 - 10 April 2020
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
7 January 2016 - 4 July 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
28 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 March 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 March 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 March 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
24 June 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
24 June 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
24 June 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
International Development Committee
4 February 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
International Development Committee
8 July 2015 - 8 February 2016
Commons
Panel of Chairs
25 June 2015 - 11 January 2016
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
14 July 2015 - 27 January 2016
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Chaired
14 July 2015 - 1 October 2015
Commons