Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP

Hilary Benn is the Labour MP for Leeds Central, and has been an MP continuously since 10 June 1999.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Hilary Benn, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
27 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
Chaired
27 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Ealing North
11 June 1987
Commons
Ealing North
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
28 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
6 October 2003 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister of State (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
13 May 2003 - 6 October 2003
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Minister for Prisons and Probation)
Home Office
29 May 2002 - 13 May 2003
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
11 June 2001 - 28 May 2002
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
8 May 2015 - 26 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Department for Communities and Local Government
7 October 2011 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
26 January 2011 - 7 December 2011
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
19 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
Chaired
19 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
Chaired
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons