Nadhim Zahawi

The Rt Hon Nadhim Zahawi is the Conservative MP for Stratford-on-Avon, and has been an MP continually since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Nadhim Zahawi, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Erith and Thamesmead
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
25 October 2022 - 29 January 2023
Commons
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Cabinet Office
6 September 2022 - 25 October 2022
Commons
Minister for Equalities
Government Equalities Office
6 September 2022 - 25 October 2022
Commons
Minister for Intergovernmental Relations
Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities
6 September 2022 - 25 October 2022
Commons
Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
5 July 2022 - 6 September 2022
Commons
Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
15 September 2021 - 5 July 2022
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Care)
Department of Health and Social Care
28 November 2020 - 15 September 2021
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
26 July 2019 - 15 September 2021
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education)
Department for Education
9 January 2018 - 26 July 2019
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Conservative Party
25 October 2022 - 29 January 2023
Commons

Committee memberships