Dr Michael Clark

Dr Michael Clark is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Rayleigh, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Michael Clark, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Rayleigh
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Rochford
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Ilkeston
3 May 1979
Commons

Other posts

Chair, Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology
1 April 1993 - 1 March 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Michael Clark
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
1 December 1989 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
30 October 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
Chaired
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons