Mark Garnier

Mark Garnier is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Wyre Forest, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mark Garnier, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wyre Forest
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Wyre Forest
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade)
Department for International Trade
17 July 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mark Garnier
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Finance Committee (Commons)
20 July 2015 - 19 December 2016
Commons
Treasury Committee
8 July 2015 - 31 October 2016
Commons
Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee)
16 July 2012 - 12 June 2013
Commons
Treasury Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons