Mr Steve Baker

Mr Steve Baker is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Wycombe, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Steve Baker, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wycombe
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Exiting the European Union)
Department for Exiting the European Union
13 June 2017 - 8 July 2018
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Steve Baker
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
3 December 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Treasury Sub-Committee
3 December 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Treasury Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Treasury Committee
12 May 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Transport Committee
2 November 2010 - 10 June 2013
Commons