Mark Reckless

Mark Reckless is no longer a Member, but was most recently the UK Independence Party MP for Rochester and Strood, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mark Reckless, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Rochester and Strood
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

UK Independence Party
27 September 2014 - 30 March 2015
Conservative
6 May 2010 - 27 September 2014

Elections contested

Rochester and Strood
7 May 2015
Commons
Medway
5 May 2005
Commons
Medway
7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mark Reckless
20 November 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Mark Reckless
6 May 2010 - 30 September 2014

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 September 2014
Commons