Rt Hon Joseph Johnson

Joseph Johnson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Orpington, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Joseph Johnson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Orpington
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Jointly with the Department for Education)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
25 July 2019 - 5 September 2019
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
9 January 2018 - 9 November 2018
Commons
Minister of State (London)
Department for Transport
9 January 2018 - 9 November 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
15 July 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Universities and Science)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
8 May 2015 - 15 July 2016
Commons
Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (Head of the Number 10 Policy Unit)
Cabinet Office
15 July 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Head of the Number 10 Policy Unit)
Cabinet Office
25 April 2013 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
6 September 2012 - 15 July 2014
Commons

House membership

Commons
Joseph Johnson
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
12 July 2010 - 27 February 2012
Commons