Mr Gerry Sutcliffe

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Bradford South, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bradford South
Elected 5 times
9 June 1994 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 June 1994 - 30 March 2015

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
29 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
9 May 2007 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
5 May 2006 - 8 May 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Trade and Industry) (Employment Relations and Consumer Affairs)
Department of Trade and Industry
13 June 2003 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
11 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
29 July 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Gerry Sutcliffe
9 June 1994 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
11 November 1996 - 21 March 1997
Commons