Chris Skidmore

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Chris Skidmore, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Health and Care Bill
7 September 2021 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
10 September 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care)
Department of Health and Social Care
24 July 2019 - 10 September 2019
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
5 December 2018 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
17 July 2016 - 8 January 2018
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
8 January 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Education Committee
5 November 2012 - 18 March 2014
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
12 July 2010 - 17 June 2013
Commons