Sir Bernard Jenkin MP

Sir Bernard Jenkin is the Conservative MP for Harwich and North Essex, and has been an MP continuously since 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Bernard Jenkin, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
Chaired
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons
Committee on Standards
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Committee of Privileges
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Essex
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
North Colchester
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Glasgow Central
11 June 1987
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
1 December 2005 - 7 November 2006
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
10 May 2005 - 8 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (The Regions)
1 October 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
1 September 2001 - 1 October 2003
Commons
Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
19 June 1998 - 1 September 2001
Commons
Opposition Spokesperson (Environment, Transport and the Regions)
1 January 1998 - 19 June 1998
Commons
Opposition Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs, Scotland and Wales)
1 July 1997 - 1 July 1998
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Draft Health Service Safety Investigation Bill (Joint Committee)
Chaired
16 May 2018 - 27 July 2018
Commons
Draft Health Service Safety Investigation Bill (Joint Committee)
17 April 2018 - 27 July 2018
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
Chaired
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
Chaired
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee)
6 November 2014 - 3 February 2015
Commons
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee)
3 December 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Public Administration Committee
10 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Public Administration Committee
Chaired
10 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 March 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Defence Committee
27 November 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Social Security
6 December 1993 - 21 March 1997
Commons