Mr Jonathan Sayeed

Mr Jonathan Sayeed is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent Conservative MP for Mid Bedfordshire, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Jonathan Sayeed, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Mid Bedfordshire
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Bristol East
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 June 1983 - 3 February 2005

Elections contested

Bristol East
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Jonathan Sayeed
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Mr Jonathan Sayeed
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
17 June 1987 - 18 March 1991
Commons
Panel of Chairs
16 July 2003 - 24 May 2005
Commons