Rehman Chishti MP

Rehman Chishti is the Conservative MP for Gillingham and Rainham, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Rehman Chishti, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Horsham
5 May 2005
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
8 January 2018 - 15 November 2018
Commons

Committee memberships

Human Rights (Joint Committee)
28 March 2011 - 7 April 2014
Commons
Justice Committee
5 November 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
11 September 2017 - 23 October 2017
Commons
Petitions Committee
11 September 2017 - 5 March 2018
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
16 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons