Rt Hon Robert Halfon

Robert Halfon is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Harlow, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Robert Halfon, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Harlow
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Harlow
5 May 2005
Commons
Harlow
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills)
Department for Education
17 July 2016 - 12 June 2017
Commons
Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
8 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons

House membership

Commons
Robert Halfon
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Education Committee
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Administration Committee
12 July 2010 - 12 May 2014
Commons