Rt Hon Amber Rudd

Amber Rudd is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Hastings and Rye, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Amber Rudd, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hastings and Rye
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
7 September 2019 - 6 November 2019
Conservative
6 May 2010 - 7 September 2019

Elections contested

Liverpool, Garston
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
16 November 2018 - 7 September 2019
Commons
Minister for Women and Equalities
Government Equalities Office
9 January 2018 - 29 April 2018
Commons
Home Secretary
Home Office
13 July 2016 - 29 April 2018
Commons
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Department of Energy and Climate Change
8 May 2015 - 13 July 2016
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
15 July 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
7 October 2013 - 15 July 2014
Commons

House membership

Commons
Amber Rudd
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 5 November 2012
Commons