Mr Sam Gyimah

Mr Sam Gyimah is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for East Surrey, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Sam Gyimah, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

East Surrey
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
14 September 2019 - 6 November 2019
Independent
4 September 2019 - 14 September 2019
Conservative
6 May 2010 - 4 September 2019

Government posts

Minister of State (Education)
Department for Education
9 January 2018 - 2 December 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Higher Education)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
9 January 2018 - 2 December 2018
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
17 July 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
15 July 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education)
Department for Education
15 July 2014 - 17 July 2016
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
7 October 2013 - 15 July 2014
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Sam Gyimah
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Opposition Department
21 October 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
21 January 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Development Committee
14 February 2011 - 5 November 2012
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
11 October 2010 - 12 November 2012
Commons