Grahame Morris

Grahame Morris is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Easington, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Grahame Morris, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Easington
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Grahame Morris
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government and Shadow Minister for the Constitutional Convention
Department for Communities and Local Government
28 June 2016 - 7 October 2016
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
18 September 2015 - 28 June 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
5 February 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)
9 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons