Jenny Chapman

Jenny Chapman is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Darlington, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jenny Chapman, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Darlington
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Jenny Chapman
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Exiting the European Union)
Department for Exiting the European Union
9 October 2016 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
7 January 2016 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
7 October 2011 - 7 January 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
7 November 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Procedure Committee
13 July 2015 - 31 October 2016
Commons
Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)
6 December 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Procedure Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons