Lord Allan of Hallam

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Allan of Hallam, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Sheffield, Hallam
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Richard Allan
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
7 June 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
1 January 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Office)
Home Office
1 May 1997 - 1 January 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
17 November 2003 - 11 April 2005
Commons
Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee)
10 July 2003 - 28 November 2003
Commons
Education & Employment
13 November 2000 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
29 April 1998 - 11 July 2005
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
14 November 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
16 July 1997 - 8 June 1998
Commons