Mr Richard Caborn

Mr Richard Caborn is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Sheffield Central, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Richard Caborn, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Sheffield Central
Elected 6 times
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Tourism)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
13 June 2003 - 1 May 2005
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
11 June 2001 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
29 July 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (The Regions)
Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
6 May 1997 - 28 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Richard Caborn
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Opposition Spokesperson (The Regions)
Opposition Department
1 January 1990 - 1 January 1992
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 January 1988 - 1 April 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 17 January 1996
Commons