Susan Elan Jones

Susan Elan Jones is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Clwyd South, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Susan Elan Jones, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Clwyd South
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Clwyd South
12 December 2019
Commons
Surrey Heath
1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Susan Elan Jones
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Wales)
Wales Office
18 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
7 October 2011 - 18 September 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 26 November 2012
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
5 February 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee of Privileges
21 July 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee on Standards
21 July 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Petitions Committee
11 September 2017 - 12 March 2018
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
29 April 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
29 April 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons