Mr Toby Perkins MP

Mr Toby Perkins is the Labour MP for Chesterfield, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010. He currently undertakes the role of Shadow Minister (Education).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Toby Perkins, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
18 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
7 October 2011 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
12 July 2010 - 2 November 2010
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
International Trade Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
8 May 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
2 March 2020 - 11 May 2020
Commons