Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP

Sajid Javid is the Conservative MP for Bromsgrove, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sajid Javid, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
24 July 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Home Secretary
Home Office
30 April 2018 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
8 January 2018 - 30 April 2018
Commons
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Department for Communities and Local Government
14 July 2016 - 8 January 2018
Commons
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
8 May 2015 - 14 July 2016
Commons
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
9 April 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Minister for Equality
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
9 April 2014 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
7 October 2013 - 9 April 2014
Commons
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Committee memberships

Work and Pensions Committee
12 July 2010 - 29 November 2010
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
4 September 2012 - 25 November 2013
Commons