Craig Whittaker MP

Craig Whittaker is the Conservative MP for Calder Valley, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Craig Whittaker, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act
10 November 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
16 April 2019 - 10 September 2019
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
9 January 2018 - 16 April 2019
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 June 2017 - 9 January 2018
Commons

Committee memberships

Education Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee of Selection
5 September 2018 - 4 September 2019
Commons