Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP

Mr John Whittingdale is the Conservative MP for Maldon, and has been an MP continuously since 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John Whittingdale, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Maldon and East Chelmsford
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
South Colchester and Maldon
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
13 February 2020 - 16 September 2021
Commons
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
8 May 2015 - 14 July 2016
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party 1922 Committee
1 July 2008 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
1 July 2004 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 November 2003 - 1 July 2004
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
23 July 2002 - 15 November 2003
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
18 September 2001 - 23 July 2002
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 June 1998 - 1 June 1999
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 1997 - 1 June 1998
Commons

Committee memberships

Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)
Chaired
8 September 2011 - 12 March 2012
Commons
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)
14 July 2011 - 12 March 2012
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
11 July 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Trade & Industry
16 July 2001 - 29 October 2001
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
5 July 1993 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons