Lord Harries of Pentregarth

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Harries of Pentregarth, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Bishops
4 November 1993 - 2 June 2006

House membership

Lords
The Lord Bishop of Oxford
4 November 1993 - 2 June 2006

Committee memberships

Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee
29 June 2017 - 28 March 2018
Lords
Select Committee on Charities
25 May 2016 - 26 March 2017
Lords
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)
18 July 2011 - 12 March 2012
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
9 June 2010 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Works of Art Committee (Lords)
9 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
19 November 2007 - 8 April 2010
Lords