Mr Kevin McNamara

Mr Kevin McNamara is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Kingston upon Hull North, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Kevin McNamara, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Kingston upon Hull North
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Kingston upon Hull Central
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Kingston upon Hull North
Elected 3 times
27 January 1966 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Elections contested

Bridlington
15 October 1964
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Kevin McNamara
27 January 1966 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
15 June 1987 - 22 July 1994
Commons

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 12 February 1982
Commons
Procedure Committee
16 February 1982 - 16 November 1982
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
19 July 2001 - 11 April 2005
Commons