Austin Mitchell

Austin Mitchell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Great Grimsby, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Austin Mitchell, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Great Grimsby
Elected 7 times
9 June 1983 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Grimsby
Elected 2 times
28 April 1977 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
28 April 1977 - 30 March 2015

House membership

Commons
Austin Mitchell
28 April 1977 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 July 1988 - 1 July 1989
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 July 1979 - 1 July 1985
Commons

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
19 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
5 December 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons