Bill Rammell

Bill Rammell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Harlow, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Bill Rammell, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Harlow
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Harlow
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
5 October 2008 - 9 June 2009
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills) (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education)
Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills
29 June 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education)
Department for Education and Skills
10 May 2005 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
28 October 2002 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 October 2002 - 28 October 2002
Commons

House membership

Commons
Bill Rammell
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
17 November 1998 - 30 March 2000
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
20 June 2000 - 11 May 2001
Commons