Mr Ian Cawsey

Mr Ian Cawsey is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Brigg and Goole, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Ian Cawsey, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brigg and Goole
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Brigg and Cleethorpes
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 May 2005 - 28 June 2007
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Chair, Labour Party
1 August 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Ian Cawsey
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
6 December 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Procedure Committee
18 January 2010 - 6 May 2010
Commons