Paddy Tipping

Paddy Tipping is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Sherwood, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Paddy Tipping, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Sherwood
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Rushcliffe
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
28 March 2007 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
16 December 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Paddy Tipping
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
5 November 2001 - 11 July 2005
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
9 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
13 January 2010 - 6 May 2010
Commons