Vernon Coaker

Vernon Coaker is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Gedling, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Vernon Coaker, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Gedling
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Gedling
9 April 1992
Commons
Gedling
11 June 1987
Commons
Rushcliffe
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Schools and Learners)
Department for Children, Schools and Families
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Policing, Crime & Security)
Home Office
5 October 2008 - 9 June 2009
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Crime Reduction)
Home Office
2 July 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Vernon Coaker
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
14 September 2015 - 26 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
7 October 2013 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
7 October 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools)
Department for Education
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
16 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Social Security
9 November 1998 - 1 February 1999
Commons