Rt Hon Dame Eleanor Laing MP

Dame Eleanor Laing is the Conservative MP for Epping Forest, and has been an MP continuously since 1 May 1997. She is Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Ways and Means.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dame Eleanor Laing, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Other posts

Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Ways and Means
8 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
15 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
9 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Paisley North
11 June 1987
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)
16 October 2013 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Women and Equality)
8 December 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
10 May 2005 - 8 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Women)
6 July 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Children)
1 July 2003 - 1 December 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 July 2001 - 1 July 2003
Commons
Opposition Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs, Scotland and Wales)
1 July 2000 - 1 July 2001
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 October 1998 - 1 July 2000
Commons

Committee memberships

Human Rights (Joint Committee)
26 July 2010 - 28 March 2011
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
12 November 2012 - 22 November 2013
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
28 January 2013 - 6 January 2014
Commons
Panel of Chairs
16 October 2013 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
28 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Standing Orders
1 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons