Lord Boswell of Aynho

Lord Boswell of Aynho's full title is The Lord Boswell of Aynho. His name is Timothy Eric Boswell, and he is a current member of the House of Lords.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Boswell of Aynho, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Daventry
Elected 5 times
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
11 June 1987 - 8 May 2012

Elections contested

Rugby
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
6 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
19 December 1992 - 6 July 1995
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
15 April 1992 - 10 December 1992
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
25 July 1990 - 14 April 1992
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Lords)
5 March 2018 - 8 September 2019
Lords
Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees
9 May 2012 - 8 September 2019
Lords

House membership

Commons
Mr Tim Boswell
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 November 2004 - 1 June 2006
Commons
Shadow Minister (Constitutional Affairs)
Department for Constitutional Affairs
6 November 2003 - 1 November 2004
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
13 September 2001 - 6 November 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
1 June 1999 - 13 September 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
19 June 1997 - 1 June 1999
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 May 1997 - 19 May 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

European Union Committee
16 May 2012 - 9 September 2019
Lords
European Union Committee
Chaired
16 May 2012 - 9 September 2019
Lords
Commons Science and Technology
1 October 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee
10 March 2008 - 30 September 2009
Commons
Agriculture
17 June 1987 - 3 November 1989
Commons