Sir Bob Russell

Sir Bob Russell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Colchester, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Bob Russell, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Colchester
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Colchester
8 June 2017
Commons
Colchester
7 May 2015
Commons
Colchester
3 May 1979
Commons
Sudbury and Woodbridge
10 October 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Bob Russell
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
10 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
8 June 1998 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
24 April 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Regulatory Reform
12 July 2005 - 2 May 2006
Commons
Panel of Chairs
12 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
23 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Administration Committee
26 July 2010 - 14 November 2011
Commons
Defence Committee
24 October 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons