Rt Hon Sir Peter Tapsell

Sir Peter Tapsell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Louth and Horncastle, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Peter Tapsell, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Louth and Horncastle
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons
East Lindsey
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Horncastle
Elected 5 times
31 March 1966 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Nottingham West
Elected 1 time
8 October 1959 - 15 October 1964
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
8 October 1959 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Nottingham West
15 October 1964
Commons
Wednesbury
28 February 1957
Commons

Other posts

Father of the House of Commons
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Peter Tapsell
31 March 1966 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Sir Peter Tapsell
8 October 1959 - 15 October 1964

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 June 1977 - 1 June 1978
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 June 1976 - 1 June 1977
Commons