Gillian Merron

Gillian Merron is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Lincoln, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Gillian Merron, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Lincoln
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
5 October 2008 - 9 June 2009
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
24 January 2008 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (East Midlands)
Regional Affairs
28 June 2007 - 25 January 2008
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
28 October 2004 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 January 2002 - 28 October 2004
Commons

House membership

Commons
Gillian Merron
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Trade & Industry
9 July 1997 - 9 November 1998
Commons