David Taylor

David Taylor is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for North West Leicestershire, and left the Commons on 26 December 2009.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Taylor, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North West Leicestershire
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 26 December 2009
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 26 December 2009

Elections contested

North West Leicestershire
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Taylor
1 May 1997 - 26 December 2009

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
26 June 2001 - 26 December 2009
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 26 December 2009
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 January 2002 - 5 May 2005
Commons