Ms Patricia Hewitt

Ms Patricia Hewitt is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Leicester West, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ms Patricia Hewitt, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Leicester West
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 22 March 2010

Elections contested

Leicester East
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
6 May 2005 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry and Minister for Women and e-Minister in Cabinet
Department of Trade and Industry
8 June 2001 - 6 May 2005
Commons
Minister of State (Small Business)
Department of Trade and Industry
29 July 1999 - 8 June 2001
Commons
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
29 July 1998 - 29 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ms Patricia Hewitt
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate)
13 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Social Security
14 July 1997 - 9 November 1998
Commons