Lord Garnier

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Garnier, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee
17 September 2020 - Present
Lords
Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee
20 June 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Harborough
Elected 6 times
9 April 1992 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Elections contested

Hemsworth
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Solicitor General (Attorney General's Office)
Attorney General's Office
14 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Edward Garnier
9 April 1992 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
7 September 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
3 July 2007 - 7 September 2009
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
15 June 1999 - 18 September 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Human Rights (Joint Committee)
7 April 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee)
10 March 2003 - 31 July 2003
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
27 April 1992 - 4 December 1992
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
27 April 1992 - 4 December 1992
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 31 January 1995
Commons